PRIVACY POLICY

Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website; pret-a-porter-ap.com (“Our Site”) will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with [our] obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested; when you provide your personal data to subscribe to our email updates, when you provide your personal information for placing your order(s), when you register your personal data by signing up for an account on Our Site called “my account”.

 

 

  • Definitions and Interpretation 

 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“CookieLaw” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

 

 

  • Information About Us

 

OurSite is owned and operated by Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited, a limited company. Registered in England & Wales under company number ; 11567649.

Registered address: 23 A Kenilworth Gardens

Address:] <<insert address>>.

Email address: customer.care@pret-a-porter-ap.com

Telephone number: 

Postal address: 

Email address: <<insert email address>>.

 

 

  • What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

 

  • What Is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

 

  • What Are My Rights?

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
        7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
        8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
        9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first in writing, using the details in Part 15.

 

 

  • What Data Do You Collect and How?

 

        Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy; Site work: Send the screen shots, continue privacy policy, cookie policy, all policies, packaging, new products, designs, shipping price finalise, buy registered address, confirm returns address, discuss at 4pm

. We do not collect any [‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data] OR [personal data relating to children] OR [data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences].

 

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including; full name, title, date of birth, gender. When registering for an account on Our Site, Pret-a-porter-ap.com, at the order processing stages, email sign up; when you sign up (Subscribe now) for email updates about Our projects, products and company updates.
Contact information including; address, email address, telephone number. When registering for an account on Our Site, Pret-a-porter-ap.com, at the order processing stages, email sign up; when you sign up (Subscribe now) for email updates about Our projects, products and company updates.
Payment information including; card details, bank account numbers. Payment processing for your order, my account (for customers who have signed up).
Profile information including; preferences, interests, login details, purchase history. My account information, order history, email communications.
Technical information including; insert data collected, IP address, browser type and version, operating system. Use of Cookies
Data from third parties including; technical information, contact information, profile information.

 

 

 

  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?

 

        Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Register you for an optional  account for use on our website. Namely, my account section. Identity information, contact information, profile information, modes of payment for your orders, payment information. “Consent” 

You provide Us consent of Use of your personal data (described in What data we use) for the purpose of creating an active account (my account) for you to use on Our website; pret-a-porter-apm.com. You will be prompted to provide Us with your personal information and where necessary your payment information etc, enabling Us to provide you with a “my account” once registered; to be used in conjunction with Our website; pret-a-porter-apm.com. This information will be saved by Us and located in the Users “my account” section upon signing into my account on Our website; pret-a-porter-apm.com. The “my account” section is strictly for use of the individual whom the account has been registered by. The my account will be accessible by your unique password only. Please view our – Terms of Use; Legal Area for more information. The my account section is an optional part of our website.

Providing and managing your Account. Identity information, contact information, profile information, modes of payment, payment information. “Consent”

You provide Us consent for the use of your personal data (described in What data we use) in order for us to provide you with a “my account’ and in order for us to manage your “my account”. As security measures you will be requested to create a unique password in order to access your “my account” and view your information. More information can be found about how to set secure passwords on our Terms of Use; Terms of Use.

Providing and managing your access to Our site. Use of cookies; Identity information, contact information, profile information etc. “Consent”

Access to our site is free of charge and as such does not require instant log in unless you prefer to use you “my account options”. Our site uses cookies to enhance the User experience. You may choose to accept or reject the use of cookies when using our website. With your consent, Cookies mean a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. This helps to create a better customer experience while you browse by providing user specific features. For more on Cookies please read Our; Cookie Policy.

If you wish to subscribe to our email newsletter in order for Us to keep you up to date with news and new projects, you will be prompted to provide your personal information (described in What data we use).

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site. Use of cookies  “Consent”

This helps to create a better customer experience while you browse by providing user specific features; for example; when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. For more on Cookies; Cookie Policy.

Administering Our site. Identity information, contact information, User profile. information etc, order history, favorited items etc. Consent” 

You provide us consent to use your personal data  which helps us provide you with a better User experience whilst using our site. Such information may include all segments of “my account”.

We use reputable third party’s to help administrer Our site which incorporate extended security measures.

Administering our business. Identity information, contact information, User profile etc  Consent” 

You provide us consent to use your personal data for the purpose of administering our business;  Our Site; pret-a-porter-ap.com that sells designer Goods/products, operated by Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number; 11567649, uses your personal information (described in What data we use) inorder to provide you with Goods/products available on Our Site; pret-aporter-ap.com

Supplying our products to you. Identity information, contact information, profile information, modes of payment, payment information. Consent” 

You provide us Consent to use your personal data (described in What data we use) in order to supply our products to you.

Managing payments for our products. Identity information, payment information, such as a credit or debit card information. “Consent”

You provide Us Consent to use your personal data when you place an order on “Our Site” pret-a-porter-ap.com. To complete your order, a payment will be taken from your preferred method of payment at the Order placement stages; this may involve inputting your payment details as prompted at the payment stage inorder to confirm your order. We take industry standard measures for payments, including;

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

Personalising and tailoring our products Identity information, contact information, User profile etc “Consent”

You provide Us Consent to use your personal data (described in What data we use) for the purpose of enabling Us to provide you with a better User experience by personalising and tailoring our selection of products accordingly which may be presented to you during the Use of “Our Site; pret-aporter-ap.com Or in our email updates Or when you log into your “my account” sections Or by postal marketing depending on Our Campaigns.

Communicating with you. Identity information, contact information, User profile etc “Consent”

You provide Us Consent to use your personal data (described in What data we use) for the purpose of enabling Us to communicate with you pertaining to; your orders, product information, Our news and updates, Our projects, and the like by means of email, postal correspondence and where applicable text message.

Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by; using the Unsubscribe option or email us; customer.care@pret-a-porter-ap.com. Identity information, contact information, User profile etc “Consent”

You provide Us Consent to use your personal data (described in What data we use) for the purpose of enabling Us to supply information to you about; your orders, Our products, Our news and updates, Our projects and any related information.

 

        

         With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

         Where applicable, Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

    We use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

  • The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
    • Cookies, with your “Consent” , which enables Us to provide you with a better User experience, Cookies are intended to help you access Our site faster and more efficiently. We use this automated data to tailor our information for you for example; save site login information for you, save your preferred pages etc . Cookies don’t scan your computer or do any kind of investigation to find out your personal information. Any personal information they might contain is a result of your own input on a website’s form. Most of the time, when a cookie does store personal information, this information is coded in such a way that it is unreadable to any third party who happens to access your cookie folder (Source, allaboutcookies). In the case where you “Consent” to the use of your Personal information, this may include identity information, profile information for the above described purpose only. 
    • Subscribe to our emails, with your “Consent” You may wish to subscribe to our emails via “Our Site” pret-a-porter-ap.com which will prompt you to input your identity information such as your email address, name, title etc which is required for you to register your interest in Our emails, enabling Us to send you news related to Our products, projects and updates. By receiving Our email news and updates about our products, projects and upates We are able to provide you with a tailored User experience.
  • The following automated profiling may take place:
    • Cookies with your “Consent”, We use data such as; historic browsing information related to Our website only; use of cookies include smooth login, preference settings, themes, shopping carts, and many other features. Cookies cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. Use of Cookies enables us to provide you with a better User experience, which allows you to browse in a more efficient manner when visiting “Our site” pret-a-porter-ap.com.

  We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

         If We need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

       In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

 

  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 

        We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Identity Information including; name, title, date of birth, gender.
  1. If you have placed an order with us (including registered account and non registered account customers; my account) we will keep your personal information and historic order  information indefinitely for the purpose of communicating our products and news to you in future follow up  emails/postal communications, automated profiling and decision making where applicable only.  You may wish to be removed from database altogether, please view the Contact Us (section 15) section on how to do this. 
  2. For “My account” Users, if you have registered for an account  with us “my account” your personal information will be kept indefinitely unless you delete your account or the company goes through an organizational change for which you would be notified via email or writing specifying details. If you delete your account, we may retain your personal information for a period of up to 6 months and continue to send you email updates about Our products and projects unless you “Opt- out” of our sales and marketing activities. Please follow the steps in (Section 15) should you wish to do so.
  3. If you have signed up for Our emails, We will continue to hold your personal data indefinitely unless you choose to “Opt-out” from Our email sales and marketing activities. You may do so by; using the Unsubscribe option on Our emails. Alternatively, please follow the steps in (Section 15). Once you have “Opted -Out” of our email sales and marketing activities, We may continue to keep your personal information for upto 6 months. You may request Us to remove your information from our database completely by emailing Us; Contact Us
Contact information including; address, email address, telephone number. Sections, A,B,C of “How long we keep it” will apply (as detailed above). You may request Us to remove your information from our database completely by emailing Us; Contact Us
Payment information including; card details, bank account numbers. Sections, A,B,C of “How long we keep it” will apply (as detailed above). You may request Us to remove your information from our database completely by emailing Us; Contact Us
Profile information including; preferences and interests, username and password, purchase history. Sections, A,B,C of “How long we keep it” will apply (as detailed above). You may request Us to remove your information from our database completely by emailing Us; Contact Us
Technical information including; IP address, browser type and version, operating system. Through the use of Cookies and similar services we may keep your data for up to 6 months. 
All Customer email communications where applicable  We will keep all email communications indefinitely or until the company has an organizational change for example; no longer operating, new partnership, sale of company etc. You may request Us to remove your information from our database completely by emailing Us; Contact Us

 

 

  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

We will only store or transfer your personal data to the extent that is required by Us to conduct Our business activities namely, Ecommerce and sales and marketing of our products, which may include Use of Third party service suppliers. We undertake strict measures to ensure that We are using reputable service providers to facilitate conducting our day to day business activities. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. Affiliate companies provide their own measure of security in in order for us to Use their services. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

         We store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the [European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

         The security of your personal data is essential to Us, and to protect your data, We take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where We are legally required to do so;

 

 

  • Do You Share My Personal Data?

 

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of Our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

OR

 

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for ; web development services, data processing, analytics services, email processing, payment processing services in order to conduct our day to day business. 

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services.

 

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector Location
Developer, data processor 

<<Insert type of recipient and (optionally) name (also state whether recipient is a data controller or a data processor)>>.

Web development  platform, providing web development services. IT/Telecommunications, technology/ California USA
Data processor  Analytics services, email processor  IT/Telecommunications, technology/ California USA
Data Processor  Email processing services  IT/Telecommunications, technology/ Georgia, USA
Data Processor Secure payment processing services  IT/Telecommunications, technology/ California, USA
Supplier/developer Web development services, supplier of services IT/Telecommunications, technology/ Tel Aviv, Israel
Developer Web development services, supplier of services IT/Telecommunications, technology/ Pakistan 

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, We will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If We sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 

  • How Can I Control My Personal Data?

 

      1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by managing your Account.
      2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

 

  • Can I Withhold Information?

 

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 OR Our Cookie Policy; Cookie Policy

 

 

  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

      There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

       We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

 

  • How Do You Use Cookies?

 

         Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We [I] use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for <<insert description of use(s) of third-party cookies>>.  These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. 

           All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

         Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

        In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by <<insert name(s) of analytics service provider(s)>>, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy; Cookie Policy

        

 

  • How Do I Contact You?

 

       To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Customer relations;:

Email address: customer.care@pret-a-porter-ap.com.

Telephone number: 

Postal Address: 

 

 

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

      We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

         Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 03 October 2019.